Project Director: Marie-Odile Junker, Carleton University (Canada): 2005-present
Co-directors: Marguerite MacKenzie, Memorial University (Canada): 2005-present

Nicole Rosen, Lethbridge University (Canada): 2010-present

J. Randolph Valentine, University of Wisconsin (USA) & Lakehead University (Canada): 2010-present

Arok Wolvengrey, First Nations University (Canada): 2010-present

Partners:
  • Cree Programs, Cree School Board (Quebec): 2005-present
  • Institut Tshakapesh (formerly Institut culturel et éducatif montagnais, ICEM) (Quebec): 2005-present
  • Innu Education Authority (Labrador): 2005-present
  • Saskatchewan Cree Language Retention Committee (with the Lac La Ronge band and the Prince Albert Grand Council) and the Saskeweskam Learning Centre, Onion Lake (Saskatchewan): 2005-present
  • Naskapi Development Corporation (Quebec): 2006-present
  • Atikamekw Sipi – Conseil de la Nation Atikamekw (Quebec): 2012-present
  • Membertou First Nation, Unama’ki (Cape Breton, Nova Scotia): 2013
Collaborators: Heather Bliss: 2014-2015
Inge Genee: 2014-present
Bill Jancewicz: 2004, 2012, 2015
Jeff Muehlbauer: 2009-2013
Technical director: Delasie Torkornoo: 2008-present
Assistant Director: Claire Owen: 2012-present
Database entry, text and/or sound editing:

See more…

Jérémie Ambroise (Michif & Quebec Innu): 2013
Élisa Bacon (Mashteuiatsh Innu): 2016
Andrea Bear Nicholas (Maliseet): 2013
Kathy Beardy (Sachigo Lake Oji-Cree): 2011
Sidney Bittman (Arapaho): 2019
Louise Blacksmith (East Cree): 2002, 2011
Jessie Black Water (Kainai Blackfoot): 2016-2017
Kim Black Water (Kainai Blackfoot): 2016-2017
Heather Bliss (Siksiká Blackfoot): 2014-2015
Luci Bobbish-Salt (East Cree): 2002
Janelle Brodner (Michif): 2012
Bertha Chief (Winneway Algonquin): 2017
Peter Chief Calf (Kainai Blackfoot): 2016-2017
Elsie Chilton (Moose Cree): 2015
Hilma Clarke (Woodland Cree): 2007
Grace Cook (Woodland Cree): 2007
Mary Ann Corbiere (Nishnaabemwin): 2013
Leda Corrigal (Beauval Plains Cree): 2008
Andrew Cowell (Arapaho): 2019
Shirlee Crow Shoe (Piikani Blackfoot): 2016-2017
Candice Diamond (East Cree): 2002
C. Douglas Ellis (Moose Cree): 2015
Bernie Francis (Mi’kmaw): 2013
Inge Genee (Kainai & Piikani Blackfoot): 2016-present
Laurel Anne Hasler (Labrador Innu): 2006-present
Kristen Healy (Kainai & Piikani Blackfoot): 2016
Connie Hill (East Cree): 2002
Mary Lou Iahtail (Attawapiskat Swampy Cree): 2013
Bernadette Jack (Mushuau Innu): 2006
Janine Jackson (Kainai & Piikani Blackfoot): 2016
Bill Jancewicz (Naskapi): 2004, 2012, 2015
Sarah Johnson (Weagamow Oji-Cree): 2013
Marie-Odile Junker (all dialects): 2002-present
Gabrielle Lacroix (Quebec Innu): 2011
Marguerite MacKenzie (all dialects): 2002-present
Monique Manatch (Rapid Lake Algonquin): 2017
Katie Martinuzzi (Maliseet): 2014
Sheldon McGregor (Kitigan Zibi Algonquin): 2012
Minnie McKenzie (Woodland Cree & Beauval Plains Cree): 2006-2008
Martha Michell (all dialects): 2005-2008
Yvette Mollen (Quebec Innu): 2006, 2011-2012, 2016
Jeff Muehlbauer (Métis Cree): 2009-2010, 2013
Mimie Neacappo (all dialects): 2008-2009, 2011-2015
Madeline Neufeld (Kainai Blackfoot): 2016
Darryl (Nanewey) Nicholas (Maliseet): 2013
Jean Okimāsis (Plains Cree): 2012
Gabe Olsen (Michif): 2011
Claire Owen (all dialects): 2012-present
Ken Paupanekis (Norway House Swampy Cree): 2015
Kanani Penashue (Sheshatshiu Innu): 2006
Nicole Petiquay (Atikamekw): 2012-2013
Brigitta Piwas Aylward (Mushuau Innu): 2006
Mary Jane Poker (Sheshatshiu Innu, supplement): 2012
Thomas Poker (Mushuau Innu): 2006, 2012
Nicole Rosen (Michif): 2011-2012, 2014
Olivia Sammons (Michif): 2015
Dolores Sand (Plains Cree): 2012
Jeff Sanderson (Moose Lake Swampy Cree): 2011
Marguerite Sanderson (Moose Lake Swampy Cree): 2011
Reta Sands (Nishnaabemwin): 2011
Myles Shirakawa (Kainai Blackfoot): 2016
Carl Singer (Kainai Blackfoot): 2016-2017
Adam Stone (Winneway Algonquin): 2017
Hélène St-Onge (Quebec Innu): 2006, 2011-2013
J. Randolph Valentine (Nishnaabemwin & Oji-Cree dialects): 2011-present
Frances Visitor (East Cree North, supplement): 2011
Annie Whiskeychan (East Cree): 2002
Matthew Windsor (Oji-Cree): 2018, 2021
Arok Wolvengrey (Western Cree dialects): 2012-present
Jo Ann Yellow Horn (Piikani Blackfoot): 2016-2017
Pauline Yellow Horn (Piikani Blackfoot): 2016-2017

*Special thanks to Dominique Leduc, who provided multiple French translations for the conversation apps in 2021

Programming: Delasie Torkornoo: 2008-present

Terry Stewart: 2005-2011

Radu Luchian: prototype in Flash version (2003)

Web and Database Design: Marie-Odile Junker: 2005-present

Delasie Torkornoo: 2008-present

Terry Stewart: 2005-2011

Interface Design and Programming: Delasie Torkornoo: 2008-present
Interface Graphics: Monique Caron: 2009
Funding: Social Sciences and Humanities Research Council of Canada, grants #‪856-2004-1028, #856-2009-0081 and #435-2014-1199

Canada Council for the Arts (Killam research fellowship to Dr. Junker, 2011-2013)

Partner organizations (see above)